Privacy Policy

To Nimbusec GmbH (NIMBUSEC) the protection of your personal data is of highest priority. Products and services are designed in accordance with the Austrian Data Protection Law and the proposal for a REGULATION OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation) /* COM/2012/011 final - 2012/0011 (COD) */ in its current form. The following document describes what personal data NIMBUSEC collects, how it is processed and stored.


1. Collection and usage of personal data

Upon registration and usage of NIMBUSEC services and products we collect personal data about you. This includes:

  • - Company name and VAT-ID
  • - First and last name,
  • - Address including street and town name,
  • - E-mail address,
  • - Telephone number, if providing mobile text message alarms is requested.

In accordance with the Austrian Data Protection Act (§6 Datenschutzgesetz 2000), data is only collected lawfully and for a defined purpose. Besides the data necessary for the conclusion of a contract or a trial subscription you agree on providing the collected data for e-mail advertising and market research for NIMBUSEC products and services.


2. Transfer of personal data

Unless forced by law your data is not transferred to any third party without your explicit consent. Substitutes of NIMBUSEC used for billing, administrative accounting or for other service related purposes are not considered as third party. This also applies to sharing data with NIMBUSEC distribution partners if you purchase NIMBUSEC products services through them.


3. Security and confidentiality of personal data

NIMBUSEC takes reasonable measures to safeguard your data against unjustified access and to prevent their manipulation, damage, destruction or loss. If nevertheless a violation of your data occurs and a breach of your privacy seems possible you will be informed immediately. Furthermore, in accordance with §15 of the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG 2000) NIMBUSEC, its employees and any contractual partners including their employees are sworn to secrecy and obligated to maintain the data confidentiality of personal data.


4. Right of information, correction and deletion of personal data

§26 of the Austrian Data Protection Act, DSG 2000 grants you the right to information of usage, extent and type of your collected personal data. You are entitled to correction or deletion of your collected data if the data is no longer needed for providing the service, billing or similar related purposes. Within 3 month after expiration of the contract or the trial subscription personal data is removed automatically. From this moment onward your data is deleted permanently and cannot be recovered. NIMBUSEC reserves the right to store anonymized statistical and historical key indicators with the purpose of scientific research and statistics for an indefinite period of time, as proclaimed in §46 of the Austrian Data Protection Act, DSG 2000. These anonymized key indicators include the average amount of active domains, used configuration options of a product/service or average required storage capacity.


5. Right to object

You have the right to object to the use of your data due to a special need for confidentiality. Please contact us!


6. Cookies and tracking

NIMBUSEC uses “cookies”, small text files sent by a website to your browser software but do not contain personal data. NIMBUSEC uses cookies solely to provide a safer, more effective and user optimized service. Cookies enable NIMBUSEC to identify the used browser and to create offers based on user needs.

NIMBUSEC uses PIWIK to monitor website usage. NIMBUSEC respects the "do not track" (DNT) function of your browser if you prefer not to be tracked. Data collected by PIWIK is not passed on to any third party.

 


7. Google Analytics

NIMBUSEC uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", small text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. As NIMBUSEC activated the service of anonymizing all IP addresses, also your IP address will be shortened inside European Union and all other contract partners of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only as exception, your complete IP address will be transferred to Google servers in USA and anonymized there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. In addition you can prevent Google’s collection and processing of data regarding the use of the website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, to set a cookie which blocks the tracking on this website via Google Analytics: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en


8. Location of stored data

Nimbusec and all related data storage is provided exclusively through servers located in Austria and Germany.


9. Contact information

If you have any additional questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us by email to office@cumulo.at

or in writing at:

Nimbusec GmbH
Fadingerstraße 15
A-4020 Linz
Austria

 

TRUSTED BY: